Privacy Policy

 

1.               Summary and Scope

 

At Elanco, protecting your privacy is important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.  We respect the privacy of people with whom we interact and of visitors to our website.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, stored and disclosed by us.

 

Elanco is a division of Eli Lilly and Company (NZ) Limited.  Eli Lilly and Company in the United States (referred to as "Lilly" in this Privacy Policy) is the ultimate parent company of Eli Lilly and Company (NZ) Limited.  In this Privacy Policy ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to Elanco and ‘you’ refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

 

2.                Information We Collect

 

As a business, our focus is on developing innovative products and services that enhance animal health, wellness and performance.  We may collect personal information about you to help us to provide these products and services.

 

If you are an animal healthcare professional and/or a customer we may collect your name, contact details (address, phone number and email), your professional details such as your area of specialisation and qualifications, details about your veterinary practice or business and details about our interactions with you.

 

If you are an animal owner, we may collect your name, contact details (address, phone number and email), details about your animals (if applicable), and details about our interactions with you, such as any requests you have made to us.

 

We may collect personal information from you through the following means:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

            The personal information that we collect varies depending on our interaction with you, however we will take reasonable care to ensure we only collect personal information that is required to carry out one of the purposes for which the information was collected.

 

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from a third party source where that third party is authorised to disclose your information, or from publicly available sources.

 

Information collected by our website technology

 

We may collect personal information from you through an Elanco website, as set out below.

 

Web Log Data via analytics cookies:  Our webserver may routinely gather web log data, for example, from cookies on your computer, when you visit our website.  The webserver may automatically recognise non­personal information such as the date and time you visit our website, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your internet service provider.

 

IP Address: We record the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your computer when you visit our website.  We use the IP address information collected to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website.  Without more information, the IP address does not identify you personally, but it is what allows us to maintain communications with your computer as you move about our website and perform other website analytics.  An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet.  Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a "dynamic" address).  However, if you have a "static" broadband connection, it is possible that the IP address that we collect, or a cookie we use, may contain information that could be identifiable.  This is because with some broadband connections your IP address does not change, and could be associated with your personal computer.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies:  We also collect information about your use of our website through technology such as cookies and web beacons. A "web beacon" is a piece of code on our website that enables us to monitor things like user activity and website traffic.  A "cookie" is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognise you as a return visitor to our website.  We use cookies without directly identifiable personal information to bring you content and features likely to be of interest to you, based on your previous activities on our website.

 

Unsolicited personal information

 

If we receive your personal information by mistake or we do not require it for any business purpose we will securely destroy this information, or ensure the information is de-identified if we are permitted by law and it is practical to do so.

 

Consequences of not providing personal information

 

Providing personal information is voluntary.  You may use our services, including most areas of our website, without providing directly identifiable personal information or revealing your identity.  In some cases you may choose to voluntarily provide personal information in order to register for, or request, additional information or services.  In such cases, we may collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone, number, email address, and other similar information.  In addition, depending on the services or information you are interested in receiving, we may also collect personal information related to healthy topics, products or services in which you may have an interest.  However, should you not wish to provide personal information, or provide incomplete or misleading information to us, this may prevent us from providing you with Elanco products or services.

 

3.               How We Use Your Personal Information 

 

We may use your personal information for our general business, sales and marketing purposes, including to respond to requests you may make of us.  We may refer to your personal information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products, services and websites.

 

We may also use your personal information to contact you and/or provide you with general animal health information (like information on certain animal health conditions) as well as information on our products and services, unless you tell us that you do not want us to do so.

 

In particular, we may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use of your information collected from our website

 

Web log, IP Address and other Information:  Routinely collected by our webservers in connection with your visit to our website will be used to better understand your needs and general user traffic patterns,and to improve our website and services.  We may enhance or merge this information with other data we may have about you as well as with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes.  We also may use your IP address to personalise content provided on the website. We retain IP addresses, and we retain them together with your personal information.

 

Information routinely collected may also be stored in databases owned and maintained by Lilly or its agents, contractors, and business partners.  Lilly retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

 

Web Beacons: Our websites may use web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel GIFS) to generate web log information.

 

Cookies:  Our webservers can detect whether you have cookies on your computer.  It is possible that a cookie may contain information that could be deemed identifiable.  We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies to customise your website experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you.  We also analyse the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functionality of our website by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand.  We will link the clickstream data available to us through the use of cookies to personal information that you may choose to provide elsewhere on our website.  We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of our website,as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify your browser setting to block them.  If you reject cookies, however,functionality of the website may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the website’s features.  There are different methods for viewing and deleting cookies set on your machine, depending on the browser you are using.  We recommend you visit the website of your web browser, where you should be able to find this information, or you can visit a website such as http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

 

Third­Party Cookies and Advertising:  We may partner with third party advertising agencies to manage our advertising on other websites.  Our advertising network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect non­personally identifiable information about your activities on our website to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you would like to opt­out of, or manage,cookies used for targeted advertising, you may do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the Digital Advertising Alliance at:   http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  Please note that opting out of receiving targeted ads will not prevent you from being served advertisements generally.

 

Digital Analytics: Our web server will install a cookie on your machine in order to aid the accuracy of our data analytics program. While a profile can be built from a user's surfing habits through the use of this cookie, the cookie itself contains no personal information.  We use these profiles to establish common web browsing of our users, such as which links have been clicked or documents accessed,which helps us to maintain and enhance the service we provide.  This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our website.

 

4.               Additional Information about using Elanco Websites

 

Social media plugins

 

Our website may use social media plugins to enable you to easily share information with others.  When you visit our website, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our website can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognise individuals on their website who have previously visited our sites.

 

If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on our website, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our website.  Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website.

 

Elanco does not control any of the content from social media plugins.  For more information about social plugins from social media website you should refer to those websites privacy and data sharing statements.

 

Do not track

 

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to website with which the browser communicates.  Elanco webservers do not currently respond to these signals.

 

Data security

 

Areas of this website that collect personal information you voluntarily provide to us use reasonable security protections designed to protect this information.

 

Children

 

Our website is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 18.

 

Links to other websites

 

As a convenience to visitors who access our website, our website may contain links to a number of websites owned and operated by third parties that we believe may offer useful information.  The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to those websites.  Lilly and Elanco are not responsible for the collection or use of information at any third party websites.  We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

 

5.               Sharing your Personal Information

 

We may share the personal information we collect with our employees, agents, contractors or third parties (who may be located outside of New Zealand) in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, us.  We may, for example, provide your personal information to agents contractors or third parties for data processing purposes, or so that they can send you information that you requested.

 

We may also share personal information with selected third party service providers, such as our advisors and legal and regulatory authorities (who may be located outside New Zealand), and as required by law.

 

Elanco will take reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives personal information complies with applicable privacy laws, and protects that information to at least the same standard as Elanco.

 

Lilly reserves the right to share information to respond to duly authorised information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law.  In some circumstances, such as where national, state or company security is at issue, to the maximum extent permitted at law Lilly reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers, and the associated personal information and other data we may have with appropriate governmental authorities.

 

We may also provide information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transferof the business of Elanco to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing Personal Information outside of New Zealand

 

As a global organisation, we may share personal information with our affiliated companies located outside New Zealand (including Lilly in the United States and its other affiliates).Any disclosure to third parties or affiliated companies outside of New Zealand will only be to the extent necessary to fulfil a purpose specified in this policy.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives your personal information complies with applicable privacy laws and protects that information to at least the same standard as this Privacy Policy.

 

Consent to processing in the United States and elsewhere

 

The Elanco website is owned and operated by Lilly in the United States, but the information you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors and suppliersin other countries.  If you are visiting the Elanco website from a country other than the United States, information collected from you on the website will be transferred outside of your country.  The level of legal protection for personal information is not the same in all countries; however, we will take reasonable efforts and security measures as described in this Privacy Policy in an effort to keep your information secure.  By using the Elanco website, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations. In addition to its internal global privacy policies, Lilly follows and (provided the Safe Harbors are valid as determined by the relevant EU, Swiss, and US authorities) complies with the privacy and data protection principles set forth in the EU – US and Swiss – US Safe Harbors for the protection of EU and Swiss personal information.

 

6.               Security of your Personal Information

 

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Access to personal information is only provided to those staff with a business need and their access is reviewed on a regular basis and removed when it is no longer required.

 

If an Elanco website is hosted by Elanco (and not a third party), it will be hosted in a regional website hosting centre which may be located outside New Zealand.  This centre places your information in databases that are protected by security firewalls and intrusion detection software and has security precautions that provide for industry standard protection of your information.

 

7.               Accuracy, Access and Retention of your Personal Information

 

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date.

 

You are entitled to request access or correction of personal information held by us about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.  You are also entitled to request that we notify any third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your personal information that it has been corrected.  However, we will only take such steps where it is reasonable in the circumstances and practical and lawful to do so.  To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to confirm your identity when we respond to a request to access or correct your personal information.

 

We may keep your personal information for as long as required to fulfill the purpose for which your personal information was collected.  Some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements.  Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely destroyed after the specific retention period has been met.

 

8.               Changes to Our Privacy Practices

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You may access any new version via our website www.elanco.co.nz or we can send a copy to you on request.  We will always handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time it was collected.  

 

9.               Choices and Questions

 

Your choice is important to us.  If you wish to stop receiving any emails or other communications from us which are being sent to you, please contact our Privacy officer whose contact details are specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.  Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists.

 

We may use your personal information to send you information we believe may be of interest to you.  However, when we do, we will give you the opportunity to tell us that you no longer want to receive communications of this kind from us.  If you inform us by notifying our Privacy Officer whose contact details are specified at the end of this Privacy Policy that you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, we will stop sending you communications of this kind.

 

10.            Complaints

 

If you feel that we've breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.  Where our Privacy Officer receives a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period.  Where you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may make a complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

 

11.            How to contact us

 

If you have any other questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to:

 

 

Address:          Privacy Officer

                        Elanco Animal Health

                        PO Box 259354

                        Botany

                        Manukau 2163

                        New Zealand

 

                        Email to privacy_nz@lilly.com

                        Phone 64-9-272-5420

 

 

Updated 16 December 2015

GBLFCANON00156